QUESTION

Can a nonprofit show a movie without charge at a library and not break copyright laws?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2011 on Entertainment Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am a board member of a League of Women Voters group and we want to show "Iron Jawed Angels" at libraries and public forums without charge but I can''t get HBO to answer my question about using it and we want to be sure not to break copyright laws. I have e-mailed, written letters and called without response. Can we just show the film and have discussion without written consent?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

From what you say, no you cannot do that without permission. The copyright laws prohibit the public display of a copyrighted work without authorization. Displaying a work means showing a copy of the work, directly or via some device or process. A display is considered public in one of four situations: (i) when it is at a place open to the public; (ii) when it is at a place with a group of people larger than a gathering of family or the normal circle of friends; (iii) when it is transmitted to a place open to the public or a group of people larger than a gather of family or the normal circle of friends; or (iv) where it is transmitted to the public (i.e., television and radio broadcasts). In fact, under 17 USC Sec. 110, TV broadcasts and movie showings can only be displayed so long as "no such audiovisual device has a diagonal screen size greater than 55 inches, and any audio portion of the performance or display is communicated by means of a total of not more than 6 loudspeakers."
Answered on May 13th, 2012 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters