QUESTION

Can a person in high school legally have a sports agent?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2010 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
Can a person in high school legally have a sports agent?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A person in high school can enter into an agreement with a sports agent however doing so will result in a loss of the high school athlete's amateur status and thus loss of eligibility to participate in NCAA sports as per NCAA rules and regulations.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2010 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters