QUESTION

Can a photographer sell photos of a nude model to erotic/porn sites w/o her permission or even w/o telling her that was his intent for the photos?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2012 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
I am a model and I shot nude for a photographer about 3 years ago. Since then, these photos have shown up on porn sites. He never told me that was his intention for the photos. I am not an erotic/porn model. Had I known he was in the business of shooting under false pretenses and then selling the work to porn sites I never would have worked with him in the first place. Plus, he has attached my legal name to these photographs so that when sold to the sites and someone clicks on them, my name shows up. What is worse is that I do remember signing a model release form. However, it was so long ago I do not remember what it said and I do not have any copies. Do I have a leg to stand on here?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your rights depend on the terms of the model release. You could ask for a copy and take it to someone to see if there are any limitations on what the photographer can do with the photographs, and also if there are limitations on the use of your name.
Answered on May 27th, 2012 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters