QUESTION

Can a restaurant disallow someone to bring a home made cake into their establishment simply because it is home made?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2014 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
It is not being sold just being shared with friends.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Yes, they can. Aside from the fact that that they're losing potential sales, they also have to follow state and local hygiene and food safety laws that might forbid outside food. Furthermore, their insurance may also forbid outside food.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2014 at 6:46 AM

Report Abuse
Susan Marie Basko
Yes, they can. In many places, no outside food is allowed, by law. That is a health regulation. Restaurants are inspected and the way they store and serve food is highly regulated. Some restaurants will allow a bakery cake in. They usually will not be allowed to place such a cake in their own kitchen or cooler, or allow it to mingle with their own food. Solutions are to order a dessert off the menu, ask if a bakery cake will be allowed, invite people home for cake, or invite the guests to another nearby place afterwards for cake and coffee, or put a birthday candle into whatever else is being served.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2014 at 6:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters