QUESTION

Can a U.S. contract be valid and effective when drafted to address (renegotiate and/or void) a contract that has been drafted and executed in the UK?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2011 on Entertainment Law - New York
More details to this question:
My client is based in the UK, (Artist). Artist is signed to a company where company is willing to release them of their obligations to company. I''m based here in the US (NYC) as Artist''s representative. Can I have my lawyer (also based here in NYC) draft a release agreement to void Artist''s current contract that was drafted and executed in the UK under English jurisdiction?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, a contract can be drafted and signed in the United States and be valid in other jurisdictions, such as the UK. It would be a good idea to get the opinion of a UK attorney that the language used in the release agreement addresses issues that may arise under UK law that may differ from US law.
Answered on May 13th, 2012 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters