QUESTION

Can an ex friend sue you for not giving back the gifts she gave you?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
Can somebody sue you, for items that were given to you? My ex-friend, is the owner of a Pom team my 2 girls were on, which in fact I also helped her coach. I paid for uniforms that were plain in looks as well as Poms for my two daughters. She upgraded the uniforms to a more flashier outfit stating that it was a gift to her team and that none of the parents had to pay the difference.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Susan Marie Basko
This sounds like a nonsense lawsuit, but that does not stop some litigious people from wasting the time and money of you and the court.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters