QUESTION

Can an LLC (film production company) in revoked status enter into a business contract with an individual?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2016 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
If the answer is no, then is that contract null and void?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Susan Marie Basko
It sounds like you need to consult a lawyer of your own that you pay for. That is the only way to divulge all the details of your situation and get some solid answers. Often in contract law, it comes down to the intent of the parties. Was the person or persons behind the LLC intending to make a contract for themselves with the individual? You need to hire a lawyer and show the lawyer all the paperwork and emails and discuss. Whatever the situation, both parties should try to work out a deal that will be good for both of them.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2016 at 5:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters