QUESTION

can directv sue me for having a a residential account at my small meat market even though we do not have it to attract customers?

Asked on May 22nd, 2012 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
lonstein law office is suing me under federal communication act for having a residential account at my small business. i understand that it is illegal to show programing to attract customers to your business. this is where my question comes, if customers can not stay and enjoy the programing can they still sue me? i would like to think no because i am not having a financial gain from having directv there.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to look at your contract with Direct TV. The terms may prohibit service at a site where the general public can view it, even if they are not actually viewing it. Copyright law prohibits public display, which occurs in the following circumstances: (i) when the display is at a place open to the public; (ii) when the display is at a place with a group of people larger than a gathering of family or the normal circle of friends; (iii) when the display is transmitted to a place open to the public or a group of people larger than a gather of family or the normal circle of friends; or (iv) where the display is transmitted to the public (i.e., television and radio broadcasts).
Answered on May 27th, 2012 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters