QUESTION

Can I get sued for using a picture I took online and edited?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2012 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
If I take a picture off of an online forum, edit it in Photoshop, then put it in my bands album as artwork, can I be sued?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You cannot use other people's creative works without permission. Whether you could get sued depends on whether the owner of the rights in the work gave authorization for people to use his/her work. Here you have copied and made a derivative work of someone's else's picture. Someone owns the copyright in that picture which includes the right to make copies and make derivative works. Sometimes people indicate that the work can be freely used by others, such as on a stock photo site, but that is rarely the case. You should consider getting a photograph you know that you have permission to use.
Answered on May 13th, 2012 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters