QUESTION

Can I have the news station remove my face/image or at least edit their video?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2013 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
I was present in a location that was raided by police with search warrant for drug trafficking while visiting the premises to visit friends. Everyone present was handcuffed and detained outside for questions but no arrest was made. While sitting on the porch for an hour handcuffed, the local news station captured my image including my face and 1 hour later its on the news and website. Do I have the right to have them not use our images anymore or at least have the station obstruct the faces since we were all innocent and just at the wrong place at the wrong time. Want them to take down current video from website too. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Oakland, CA
Partner at Bay Oak Law
3 Awards
No, the station was recording a news event, and the First Amendment to the US Constitution allows it to broadcast what it wishes, so long as the broadcast is not maliciously or recklessly untrue.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 3:35 AM

This answer does not mean I am your lawyer. No attorney-client relationship exists. This response is for general information only.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters