QUESTION

Can I keep a copy of the songs then sell the CDs?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I am living overseas. I own at least 200 CD's. I love my music but don't want to pay for storage. Can I keep a copy of my music on my computer legally and sell the CD's to a used music shop?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Technically, no. You need to have permission from the copyright owner of each song to make a copy of the CDs.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters