QUESTION

Can I legally ask somebody at a shopping store for a picture?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2012 on Entertainment Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I'm making a blog and I need photos of people shopping in stores for the blog. Is it legal for me to go in a store and ask someone to smile for a picture? The blog is for personal, non-profit use. Also can I record audio as well as video or only video?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael Alan Novak
The answer is a qualified yes; you should have the subject sign a release, and do not cause a commotion at the mallthey might ask for a location fee.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
No. Business sites are almost always private property. You will need permission from the busness owner or manager as well as the person you want to photograph. You may also need to convince the owner/manager that you are not casing the store prior to robbing it.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters