QUESTION

Can I legally download music from a website?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
This website has very cheap music, much cheaper than iTunes. For this reason, it would be very useful to download from this website. I have searched and found conflicting reports on its legality, and therefore want a definitive answer.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Susan Marie Basko
I don't know what site it is, because you did not say. If they are selling music, it would be hard for it to get much cheaper than I tunes which is about a dollar a song. However, there is plenty of FREE music to download on the internet, on sites such as the Amoeba Record Store site, a daily tune on KCRW, lots of albums free or for a tip to the musicians on Noise Trade and Tweet for a Track, and on and on.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2013 at 7:35 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
If the website owns the copyright in the music, licenses the music from the owner, or if the site has the music produced as a "work for hire," it can probably set the price of the music at whatever level it chooses. Perhaps it can undercut iTunes because it has lower overhead expenses. However if there are already public reports questioning the validity of the site, it's wise to stay away from it.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2013 at 7:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters