QUESTION

Can I legally download the tracks I own from free file sharing sites?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a bunch of vinyl records but don't want to take the time to digitize them into mp3s. What about if I have a damaged CD or erased my only mp3 file from my computer? Thanks.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Susan Marie Basko
If you are concerned about the possibility of criminal charges or a copyright infringement lawsuit in which you can be charged $150,000 per song, I suggest you simply go onto Itunes or Amazon and pay a dollar for each song you want as an mp3 file.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2013 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse
Technically, every example you gave is copyright infringement because they are all derivative works.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2013 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse
It's illegal. You have to think about it this way. The guy who uploaded the music to the server did so illegally since it's unlikely that he had the copyright to publish or distribute the music publicly. The company that enables the music sharing is breaking the law for failing to obtain distribution rights to the music. How likely is it that you are permitted to download music when all the other players are breaking the law? Apple has found a way, using their match service, to help you gain a license to music previously owned. In effect they agreed to pay a licensing fee in exchange for offering you that service.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2013 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters