QUESTION

Can I legally film and distribute my college courses?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2011 on Entertainment Law - New Mexico
More details to this question:
I would like to film my college classes, and then put them online for people to be able to watch, can I legally do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There are many legal issues one must consider before filming anything, and especially before disseminating the footage. You would not be able to film your college courses without an agreement with your university and releases from the professor and any classmates who appear on film. Simply filming the courses and displaying them on the internet would expose you to severe litigation from the university and anyone appearing in the footage. This is a project that would be better if funded and managed by the university itself.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2011 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters