QUESTION

Can I post an online company directory freely?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2013 on Entertainment Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I would like to compile a list of companies in a particular industry, and have it freely accessible online. Can I do that without getting permission of each company?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Susan Marie Basko
The companies have the right to control their trademarks, which often include their names. Also, a lot of companies like to keep their addresses and contact information closely held so that they are not bothered by people who waste their time or endanger them. If you do make such a directory, please be decent and have your own contact information posted so that if people want their listing deleted, they can easily contact you. Then make deletions easily and quickly.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 4:19 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Yes, essentially you're creating the electronic version of a telephone directory.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 4:12 AM

Report Abuse
You can collect and post the information. Much as you would the yellow pages. There is no copyright to listing information.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 2:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters