QUESTION

Can I post jail photos on the internet without breaking the law?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2013 on Entertainment Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I run a website that uses third party mug shots and re-posts them on a social networking page I created.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Copyright Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Gleam Law
Update Your Profile
Under normal circumstances, yes. Mug shots are public record and therefore not necessarily restricted from sharing on the internet. Your specific facts might change this analysis.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 12:52 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
As long as the person has been convicted of a crime (not just a misdemeanor) and your pupose for posting is legally legitimate, you should be able to post the shots. However, if you're intending to sanction or harrass or place the person in a false light or make racial or ethnic (or other protected class) derogatory remarks, don't post the shots. Frankly, this whole idea sounds a little creepy to me.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 12:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters