QUESTION

Can I press charges against a business for sending BCC e-mail to of my business?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
A company that I do business with is sending my workers BCC of information of my business with them without my consent. They have sent payrates as well. I found out and confronted them and they admitted in an e-mail that they did to make sure that everyone was getting information. That was to cover their guilt. If that is the case they could have just sent a CC to the them with my consent.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Susan Marie Basko
You might be able to sue the other company for divulging your trade secrets or for interfering with contractual relations. For sure, you should let the other company know that you are the one with whom they are doing business, not your employees. You should talk with a good business lawyer quickly. There may be steps you need to take and only your own lawyer can assess the situation and let you know.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
You don't mention what the e-mails contain but generally e-mails about company business should only be directed to the employee who is specified by the company to handle that matter. Talk to an attorney about interference claims.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters