QUESTION

Can I publish "true" stories about my childhood without my family suing me for defamation?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
Is the adult child of a narcissistic family (brother) and parents (now deceased) able to publish the true stories of her childhood without being sued for defamation by said family?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Theodore M. Roe
First, anyone can sue for anything. The question is, can they prevail? If you have problems with the members of your family and you believe that they may sue to prevent release of the book you should obtain releases.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 10:33 PM

Report Abuse
Susan Marie Basko
The family members might sue you for defamation, invasion of privacy, etc. What you think if as "true," they may think is false. However, there are many fine books written about peoples' miserable childhoods. Usually these are done using a good editor, a good publishing company, a knowledgeable legal team, and solid E&O insurance.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Nothing can prevent one person from suing another. However, if you can provide independent documentation of every fact that you include in your story, you can win a defamation suit. Most autobiographies seem to try to avoid moral judgements and let the readers come to their own conclusions.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters