QUESTION

Can I recover damages/legal fees from the plaintiff in a music copyright infringement case where I was granted declaratory judgment (case dismissed)?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2012 on Entertainment Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
Plaintiff sued frivolously, claiming he was co-author of my songs. Plaintiff offered no evidence as there was none. He didn''t write any music and nobody thought he did, this was supported by the countless affidavits from band members, friends, record label, producers and studio engineers etc.. After 2 years and a massive amount of legal fees, I won summary judgment and the case was dismissed. The court declared me the sole author and owner of all the songs in dispute. It is clear their side was depending on me to settle out of court and I understand this is fairly common, especially in music industry/ copyright cases. Isn''t this a perfect example of "Wrongful Use of Civil Proceedings"? this site talks briefly about awarding attorney fees in copyright cases- http://www.cyberlawcentral.com/2010/04/12/awarding-of-attorneys-fees-for-copyright-cases-not-automatic/ Case was filed in Ohio. Any help is GREATLY appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Did you request attorney's fees from the Court in the lawsuit? If so, you should file a motion for an award of attorney's fees as the Copyright Act allows for a prevailing party to be awarded attorney's fees in particular cases
Answered on May 27th, 2012 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters