QUESTION

Can I sue a venue for cancelling services a week before the event?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2011 on Entertainment Law - New York
More details to this question:
I paid a venue for a party and four days later they cancelled and gave me a refund of my cash. Can I sue for money I spent those 4 days? This is in New York city. They cancelled a week before the event.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Entity Formation Attorney serving Poughkeepsie, NY
2 Awards
As long as you had a contract with them, you can sue for any expenses you incurred, such as advertising.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2011 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters