QUESTION

Can I sue for a movie that my minor saw and was in a very disrespectful in language?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I live in Texas and we saw a movie on the internet that I thought was not appropriate for any kid to see. They talked about homosexuality and cursed several times. She question everything said until I turned it off.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
No. You have control over what your kid watches, by taking away the computer.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2013 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, not unless it was pornography. Why don't you just raise can with the channel management and get all your friends and neighbors to do as well.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 3:00 AM

Report Abuse
Theodore M. Roe
I had to read this twice to make sure it was not a joke, especially since it is not written in a complete English sentence. No, the movie studio has no liability for you letting your child watch a movie. Did you pre-screen the movie, did you refer to the film's CARA rating? It is your responsibility to control what your child sees. You admit that you thought that the film was not appropriate for any child to see but you allowed your child to watch it. What's more a film that contains references to homosexuality and that uses "curse" words is not by definition inappropriate for people under 18.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Oakland, CA
Partner at Bay Oak Law
3 Awards
The movie producers are not liable for your objections to their movie. If you or your child objected, you could and did stop watching. The movie producers are free, under the First Amendment to the Constitution, to do what they feel is necessary, as are you.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 11:03 AM

This answer does not mean I am your lawyer. No attorney-client relationship exists. This response is for general information only.

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Absolutely not. You thought it was inappopriate, yet you watched it with your child. That's why they have the parental advisories. Pay attention next time.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I am in SC, but I do not believe there is any state where this would be a viable suit. For one thing, any such suit may violate the first amendment.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alexandria, VA at Michael J. Sgarlat
Update Your Profile
It is not likely that you will succeed.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, you remedy was to turn it off earlier.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse
No. The assumption is that you allowed your child to watch the movie or made conditions such that the child was able to see the movie. The producers are not liable for damage caused by your child watching a movie of which you do not approve.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, you cannot.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters