QUESTION

Can I sue for a movie that my minor saw and was very disrespectful in language?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
We saw a movie on the internet that I thought was not appropriate for any kid to see. They talked about homosexuality and cursed several times. She questioned everything said until I turned it off.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
No, the Internet is not subject to the same laws and regulations that over-the-air television is. There is a rating system for commercially-released motion pictures but that doesn't necessarily apply to films released on the Internet. And in general films are considered protected speech, no matter how they're released or viewed. It is up to a parent to determine what is appropriate for his or her child to view.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters