QUESTION

Can I sue for my teen for being traumatized on a carnival ride?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2014 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
My son was on a carnival ride that spins in the air on its side when his safety bar unlocked and opened up. He grabbed the seat and held on so he would not fall out. Now he won't go on a ladder or even the back deck. He says he will never go on a ride again and he says he will never go in the car if it is a long drive. What do I do? This is not him!
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

General Practice Attorney serving Belvidere, IL at Law Offices of Henry Repay
Update Your Profile
Begin by seeing your doctor and following any recommended course of treatment/counseling. You may have a case, but proving it is more difficult than in your typical injury situation. Was there a report made, information taken about the company involved and the sponsor of the event, etc.? Further guidance and evaluation of the claim would have to be through a consultation in which all the facts can be thoroughly examined. Any answer given here is going to be limited. Act promptly to preserve any possible claim.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2014 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse
Susan Marie Basko
Contact personal injury lawyers and see if they will take this on contingency. Also, keep your son off carnival rides.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2014 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters