QUESTION

Can I sue Google for automatically updating my phone?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - Montana
More details to this question:
I want to sue Google. For a good reason. They automatically updated my phone and that update that I didn't even know they could do, uploaded my pictures without my permission. To a website I know nothing about. I had no clue Google plus was on my phone. It was a huge ordeal to figure out where my pictures were. I was trying to back up my phone. My files were gone. I looked at my pictures on my phone and a message kept popping up saying files downloading from Picasa. On top of that it deleted my videos. There are more details. Basically, I feel that big corporations are not at liberty to decide where the files on my phone are uploaded. It's a huge violation of privacy obviously. They have no respect for anyone they erased my memories. I followed the instructions on the website to put a stop to the non sense. It didn't work. Many phone experts couldn't fix the problem as a matter of fact, they can't even remove the program. What are my options? Can someone help me? I would like to go into better details of the case and why I think it makes a case. I don't even know what lone of lawyer I need.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Entrepreneurial Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR at Abts Law LLC
Update Your Profile
Dear Questioner, The issue is whether Google had you sign a license agreement that allows Google to unilaterally update your phone in this fashion. You need to pull out all the licensing agreements you ordinarily just "click" through and have a look. My guess would be the Google legal time has included in your contract the right to do these automatic updates, or that you must "opt-out" of them. Google can include those terms in a licensing agreement. Never hurts to check, though. If there's nothing there, you might have a shot see a plaintiff's attorney!
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Several months ago, Google updated its policies, unifying its separate policies into one. I'm sure you can get a copy. Without looking at it myself, I can guess that there probably is a clause that allows them to do this.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 5:29 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
I don't have a real solid answer for you because you are not real sure of what happened and why and that in itself is a problem which I will discuss in the next para. I have looked at a similar case in the past and consulted a computer expert who reminded me that you agree in advance when you sign up for these services to basically let the companies off the hook for any damages or to severely limit them. Most people don't even read those things; I being guilty of such conduct. Some of the agreements allow them to disclose certain info of yours. You also agree to mediate or arbitrate those types of claims, usually on their turf with their people making decisions. To find out what all you agreed to, you need to review the document you ok'd when you signed up. They are one sided agreements. They know they have you over a barrel if you want to benefit from their services, which are usually, "free". The other problem I see you having is proving that you have been economically damaged in some way substantially enough to warrant pursuit of the claim. You can wind up spending more money and time trying to figure out what happened than your case is worth. I think you best bet from a practical standpoint is to get with Google and see if you can't get your situation straightened out. Then, chalk it up to experience and remember to read those things in the future. valid.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 5:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters