QUESTION

Can I sue if I won the jackpot and casino refuses to payout?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I won a "Bad Beat" jackpot for $50,000 at 1:20 am on June 10th, 2013. The Casino was running a promotion for this jackpot but once I hit it they stated it didn't start until "their gaming day starts at 9am" and instead I win $10,000 only. I asked them to provide info on this requirement which they refused, also all the published info I could get my hands on in the casino and their website only stated the date (June 10, 2013), which at 1:20am I was clearly in. Can I sue to get my portion of that money?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Susan Marie Basko
If you Google on California Gaming Control Commission complaint, you will find info on filing a complaint about this. You should file a complaint and may also want to consult in person with a lawyer. You need to think clearly as to whether a lawsuit is in your best interest since the cost of a lawsuit can be quite high.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 10:46 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
You can sue just about anyone for anything. However, if the casino won't cooperate, first contact the state agency that oversees/regulates casino operations and talk to them about the problem. FYI: advertising doesn't necessarily establish a contract or agreement between two parties to take any specific action.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters