QUESTION

Can I sue in small claims court over a verbal partnership?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2012 on Entertainment Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I used to be in a band, and was the tax guy - aka the 1 person that reported the band income to the IRS. The band had an agreement that we should split evenly any taxes due at the end of the year. Long story short I ended up leaving the band, but when I got the tax bill they refused to pay their share as they had done in the past. Am I able to sue them in small claims court for their share?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
So long as the amount in controversy does not exceed $15,000.00.....and since it's an oral agreement, it would need to be outside of the statute of frauds, which you can google and read.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes probably as long as the 4 year statute of limitations has not passed.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters