QUESTION

Can I sue my employer for unsafe practices and issuing faulty equipment?

Asked on May 07th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
I suffered upper back injury towards the beginning of April 2013 due to unsafe practices. I was issued a faulty ladder and after multiple advisement to management I had an accident while at work. My employer has paid for all medical, but on days that I was placed on restrictions I was told to go home with no pay, it was only for 3 days, but if i was not on restrictions I would have worked as normal. So I don't feel that I shouldn't get paid for getting hurt due to someone's negligence. So can I sue?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Susan Marie Basko
If your work is in California, you should get online and contact the California Department of Industrial Relations, Division of Worker's Compensation, or a lawyer who can help you with employment law and compensation claims. You may also want to contact OSHA, the Occupational Safety and Health Administration. The type and quality of ladder or stepladder used on a job is highly regulated. I have seen workers, especially in stores, being required to stand on plastic milk crates, to climb up stacks of boxes, etc. This is all dangerous and illegal. Contact authorities. Using faulty ladders injures and kills thousands of people each year.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters