QUESTION

Can I sue the hookah bars that let's my underage (15 and 16 year old) friends in and let's them smoke?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
I did some research on hookah bars and it says you must be 18 yrs or older to attend one. I see tons of my friends post pictures of them smoking hookah at a hookah bar and posting about their experiences in them all the time. Doing this is hurting their grades in school and making them get into the wrong crowd and personally I think it is helping to ruin or generation by attacking the kids. It is getting more popular and I want to be the one who stands up for the rest and protects my friends. Can I?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Call the police and tell them about the problem. You probably don?t have standing to file a law suit and if the owners of the bars are allowing minors to do something illegal, the police are the best ones to deal with the issue.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 12:46 AM

Report Abuse
Susan Marie Basko
No, you can't sue, because even if there was a cause of action, which is dubious, you would not have standing. What this means is there must be a legally accepted basis on which to sue, which is called a cause of action. And there person suing must be a party who has been damaged in some way, which gives them standing, which is the right to sue. If you are really concerned, call the city where the hookah bars are located and say you want to file a complaint with the city. I think smoking is not healthy, but the amount of smoking that happens at a hookah bar is minimal. It is more about having the exotic experience. It seems like your friends are having fun going out and experiencing a different culture. It seems like a basically harmless experience that they think is cool enough to post pics on their facebook. If they have fun in such a harmless way, I'd say leave them alone. If you want to get involved in an important cause involving your classmates, how about encouraging them to always wear their seatbelts and to never put too many people into one vehicle.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters