QUESTION

Can I upload video captured of two people in public place without their knowledge to internet?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2012 on Entertainment Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Have video of two people, obviously drunk at a bar grinding and it is very humorous, and would like to send to Tosh.O to maybe appear on his show. They were unaware of my filming. Can I send this legally without there consent?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

That is not a good idea. People have a right of publicity (also called right of privacy) that prohibits your use of their images for various purposes. These laws vary state by state but generally they prohibit the use of someone's likeness for commercial purposes or invasion of privacy for publicizing private facts about private individuals. You can send the clip to a show, and they will make the decision based on the clip whether they believe they are free to publicize it.
Answered on May 27th, 2012 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters