QUESTION

Can I use a movie trailer for an artist's show?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2012 on Entertainment Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I want to have the band play the theme song for a movie and have it's trailer playing on the movie screens behind me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probably not, without permission of the owner of the copyright in the movie trailer. Copyright law protects works of authorship that are fixed in a tangible medium of expression from being copied and publicly displayed without the owner's permission. A movie trailer would certainly be protected under copyright law. Additionally, the people who appear in the movie trailer have a "right to privacy" (or publicity right) that prevents the use of their images by someone else for commercial purposes.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2012 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters