QUESTION

Can I use a TV character as a minor character in a youtube series?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
It's basically fanfiction, just voice acted with Littlest Pet Shop toys. The character is just a small part, and they might not even "show up" (just be mentioned). Also, if using the exact character isn't fair use, can I just make a bogus name switch? If I added other elements of the TV show, because they're being acted out by tiny plastic animals, could I exaggerate it and have that count as parody? (The show is Psych, which is already comedic, so I don't know if that would slide.) Should I just drop the character entirely? It's just toys, so it's not exactly important, but I really would like use to entire plot if I could. Thank you for paying attention to this slightly ridiculous question.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
It is illegal to use another's intellectual property without permission. However, parody is an accepted Fair Use exception.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters