QUESTION

Can I use pictures of homes in my book?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
I'm creating a book of famous homes in my town. Some are the former homes of famous people, former crime scenes, and homes used in movies. If I take my own pictures, do I need permission from the homeowners?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Entertainment Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at MindFusion Law, LLP
Update Your Profile
Generally, yes, if you are using someone else's property for your own commercial purpose, then it's always recommended you obtain a location release.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 2:27 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
You can take pictures of anything from a public street. However, you cannot enter upon the property without permission of the owner and/or resident. Also some forms of architecture are now protected by copyright law. So the smart thing to do is get permission from the owner.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse
Susan Marie Basko
You should really work with a lawyer on your whole book and all the photos. Generally speaking, the way a building looks from a street view is legal to show. However, some personal information might need to be removed. For example, the photos should not include identifiable people, names on mailboxes, or other such identifiers. You are not allowed to go up a driveway or onto property or to post aerial views, just what can normally be seen from the street. If you are identifying who lives in the home, there may also be other issues, such invasion of privacy or right to publicity. Please work with a good lawyer on your exact needs.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 3:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters