QUESTION

Can I use screen shots of copy written software, for commercial use with citations?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2013 on Entertainment Law - Oregon
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Entertainment Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at MindFusion Law, LLP
Update Your Profile
You should obtain permission to use any material that you do not own yourself.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 10:51 PM

Report Abuse
Susan Marie Basko
Speak with a lawyer about your project. You will most likely need a lawyer to help get clearance from the copyright owner.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse
Copyrights Attorney serving Portland, OR at Peter Vaughan Shaver, Esq.
Update Your Profile
It is unclear from your question how 'commercial' your use is, but, in general, you cannot use others' creative work without a formal permission or license.Citations will not help you as copyright infringement is a "strict liability" offense, meaning that it only matters that you used others' work without permission, regardless of your intentions (to provide proper credit) or whether or not you thought you had the right to do so. That said, there are some limited "commercial" uses of others' work that fall under the fair use provisions of the federal Copyright Act that might apply here, but the scope of your proposes uses is vague.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 8:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters