QUESTION

Can I use the word Ritalin in the title of a book?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2012 on Entertainment Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I just want to make sure that the use of the trademarked drug name won't get me into any legal issues
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The answer is, maybe. Some courts allow for "nominative fair use" of a trademark if you are using the trademark solely to refer to the product that is offered under that trademark. There are restrictions on "nominative fair use" though so you should consult an attorney familiar with trademark law to look at what you are doing and give you an opinion. 
Answered on Oct 28th, 2012 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters