QUESTION

Can my mother’s boyfriend transfer his power of attorney to my mother if they get married?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2014 on Entertainment Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My mom is going to marry her boyfriend and his daughter has power of attorney of him. Can he change the power of attorney to my mother after they get married?
Report Abuse

19 ANSWERS

Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
Sorry this is not a patent law question.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 10:57 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
Your question sounds backwards. He granted a POA to his daughter. As long as he is legally competent, he can revoke it and appoint someone else.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 5:16 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Stutes Law Group LLC
Update Your Profile
Any power of attorney (also called a mandate under Louisiana law) can be revoked at any time by the person granting it. A new power can then be granted.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 5:15 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes. Contact an attorney.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 6:39 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
He can change it at any time as long as he has the requisite competency to do so.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
He can change his power of attorney at any time he wishes. He could do so even if they were not getting married.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
Susan Marie Basko
If the man is considered competent, he should be able to revoke the power of attorney in his daughter and make a new power of attorney in your mother, if he wants to. It will be a formal process and should be done properly so there are no questions about the status. It is a good idea to have a lawyer help with this.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
He can change his power of attorney to anyone he wants whether they get married or not.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
As long as he has capacity to do so, the answer would be yes. He should do this through an attorney, so his wishes can be protected. Additional estate planning would be needed for both of them, in light of the wedding.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
The principal can change the agent under a power of attorney at any time. Your mother's boyfriend does not have to wait until they are married. Creating a new Power of Attorney acts to supercede an old Power of Attorney. He can also end a power of attorney by destroying the original document. He should notify the old agent of the change, not because it is required for the new Power to take effect but so the old agent cannot claim acting without knowledge of the change.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Typically any new Power of Attorney form executed by a person includes language such that "all previous powers of attorney are hereby revoked." So the answer should be, Yes.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at James G. Maguire
Update Your Profile
Yes. He will have to revoke the old POA and sign a new one.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
He can if he wants to and has the legal capacity to do so.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
He gave a power of attorney to his daughter. He can revoke it at any time, and he can make a new power of attorney at any time, in favor of whomever he chooses.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
He can change his power of attorney at any time so long as he has the necessary mental capacity.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
As long as he is competent, yes he can.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Boyfriend can revoke or amend any existing POA at any time designating a new person.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Battle Creek, MI
1 Award
He can do that even if they don't get married.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, of course. Revoking his daughter's POA involves giving a revocation to everybody (banks, brokerages) who has a copy of the POA.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters