QUESTION

Can police officers enter a party on a private property if there are underage teens?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2014 on Entertainment Law - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
If there is a party on a private property what type of probable cause does the police need to enter? If there are underage teens, what are the consequences?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Probable cause means that the officer has a reasonable suspicion that a crime is being or has been committed. That reasonable suspicion can be based upon complaints from neighbors or others who would have a good reason to know about what was going on at the house or on things the officer can personally observe when at the location. Providing alcohol to minors is a crime that would allow an officer to enter a private residence. The court-imposed consequences to the owner of the property, the person(s) in residence, and the person who provided or made the alcohol available can range from a fine to jail time. Social consequences can include loss of employment, social shunning, loss of opportunities at school/work/clubs/events, increase in insurance rates, and other limitations.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 6:25 PM

Report Abuse
It doesn't matter if the property is public or private when it come to a police officer entering property. What matters is that a legal threshold has been met. If the police have a warrant, probable cause, or exigent circumstances they can enter your property. Police don't just look the other way because a situation arises on private property and teenagers are involved.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters