QUESTION

Can she go after back song residuals or is the door closed on that?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2016 on Entertainment Law - New York
More details to this question:
A friend sang on a Disney tune that became popular, hit #12, the movie was successful also. She hasn`t received any money. It`s been awhile.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving White Plains, NY
2 Awards
Your friend may have rights.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2016 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters