QUESTION

Can the seller repossesses the bird if I still owe him a $100?

Asked on May 07th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
I bought a bird but no paper was signed but a text was sent. I paid $500 and owe a hundred.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Susan Marie Basko
The text is a written contract. I don't know what your contract says. I don't know how he can repossess a bird, since it is in your house and the man is not and you don't plan on letting him inside. He could take you to small claims court for the other $100. You may want to work out some sort of payment plan with him, but get receipts that show the amount owed and each payment made.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
If the deal was that you would pay $500 over time for an object that you have already received and you have failed to make the entire payment, then yes, the seller can repossession the object and return your payments.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse
Internet Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
2 Awards
The seller probably cannot repossess your bird because there is no security agreement covering it, but he still can sue you (probably in small claims court) for the $100 balance that you owe and use the text as evidence.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 10:26 AM

Responses are for general informational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice or create an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters