QUESTION

Can two California Limited Liability Company enter into a simple general partnership for a one-time project?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2012 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
We are to make a movie.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Entertainment Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at MindFusion Law, LLP
Update Your Profile
yes, two LLCs can enter into a joint venture agreement.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2012 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, this can be done. Most likely, you would want to start another LLC, for liability purposes, however.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2012 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse
Susan Marie Basko
You should bring on a good lawyer who knows film production law and business law. Most movies are a separate legal entity, or several separate legal entities for different portions of the film process. Generally speaking, a film project should never become entangled with any existing LLC, but should be its own entity, with its relations with other entities controlled by contract. Once a movie or a movie phase is complete, its entity should leave no ties to any other entity. The production entity may be separate from the post production and from the distribution. At the very least, each movie project should be its own entity. That is generally speaking and you need to get a lawyer and have them work on your situation in particular. The best thing any movie can do is to have good legal help all during the process. Legal work should be in any film budget.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2012 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters