QUESTION

Can we use those companies' projects and logos in advertisements without permission? Or is this trademark infringement?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
My client wants to design a campaign using logos from products made in America. Such products would be like Ford, John Deere, and the like.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

It would be trademark infringement to use the names and logos of other companies in advertising. Depending on how the trademarks are used, it make be able to avoid paying fines if it constitutes fair use under the comparative advertising exception. Kind in mind, this is an affirmative defense which does not allow prevail and will not prevent the trademark holder bringing suit.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse
Susan Marie Basko
Yes, your client would need permission from all of the companies whose materials he uses. To be honest, they are not likely to give their permission for their company to be part of his ad campaign. However, If he wants to start a Made in the U.S. campaign and it picks up steam, they might sign on. A lot will depend on his track record, connections, background, and having the right team, including a good lawyer.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Generally, no, you can't use registered trademarks without the permission of the trademark owner.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters