QUESTION

can you sue someone if they filmed you( while drunk) doing sexually explicit things (also while drunk) then put it on a paid pornagraphy site?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2012 on Entertainment Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
they did not have my permission
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

They cannot use your image/voice for commercial purposes without your permission. You have a right of publicity that protects your image/voice from such use. The right of publicity varies from state to state, but websites are generally available from all states so you need to find a state law that protects you and use it to stop them.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2012 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters