QUESTION

Do I have a legal remedy if the coaches are really misleading my son?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - Oregon
More details to this question:
My son plays lacrosse at his school. When he was in his freshman year, the coach promised him that he would be a varsity player once he has become a sophomore. The next year, the coach turned back from his promise and my son was made to play as starting goalie. During his freshman year, he was coerced to stay in school with the understanding that he will play as varsity. He was again told during his sophomore year that if he plays well, he will become a varsity player. Now that my son is a junior, the coaches are again promising him things that eventually get his hopes up. I believe that they are purposefully misleading him. He has become very frustrated and depressed over the issue. He will be a senior next year and would be the captain of his team. Do I have a legal remedy if the coaches are really misleading my son?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Theodore M. Roe
There are several facts not listed that would be helpful in determining an answer. Is this HS or college? If it is HS I do not believe that there would be any claim, unless this is a private school, who is being paid. If it is college, there could be a claim if you could show that there are no legitimate reasons for their actions. This would be difficult at best as they could always claim that who they place on varsity is subjective and they don't believe that he is ready for that level.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 1:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters