QUESTION

Do I have any legal recourse if an image of my son is being used for commercial purposes?

Asked on Jan 01st, 2012 on Entertainment Law - New York
More details to this question:
My son is not a model, and I don't know how they got a picture of him, but the image is definitely him. It looks like a cartoon version of him, but obviously from a photo. We did not authorize this company to use his likeness, and I am concerned with how they got it without my knowledge. Do I have any legal options? I will send pictures for comparison.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

civil litigation Attorney serving Portland, OR at Morinaka Schworm LLC
Update Your Profile
Your son may be able to exercise what is called his "right of publicity." There may also be some right of privacy claims. However, whether or not a suit is successful depends on many factors.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2012 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse
Use of ones image for commercial gain without consent is a violation of the right of privacy.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2012 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Litigation Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Cuomo LLC
2 Awards
Yes especially if you live in NY where your son's right to privacy/publicity is protected by Civil Rights Law sections 50 and 51.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2012 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters