QUESTION

Do I have to have a license with the major sport franchises to use previous team's/player's stats for a website with membership?

Asked on Dec 31st, 2013 on Entertainment Law - Oregon
More details to this question:
Do I have to have a licensing agreement with the major sports franchises to use previous stats for a stat/informational website geared for fantasy sports that will charge a membership fee? Just stats.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Theodore M. Roe
You do not need permission to use stat information. However, you will if you intend to use their logo, name, etc.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 11:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters