QUESTION

Do I have to obtain the artists permission since I already purchased the music and it was in my personal library?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have been asked to make a movie for a local chapter of the Chamber of Commerce to be used in an upcoming event at the high school. I would like to use some music as background in some areas.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You must purchase performance/broadcast rights for the music you wish to include. Otherwise you are asking fort a lawsuit. You can approach ASCAB, BMI or SESAC for such rights. They collectively license rights to music. When purchasing the mp3 or CD you are only licensing the rights for personal listing. Those rights do not include using them in a movie to be performed or broadcast to others.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2013 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters