QUESTION

Do I need any legal papers to give lessons if I am 17 and I am 4th best trumpet player in the state?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2014 on Entertainment Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I wish to get paid. I would most likely do it at home. It would be a basic course only. I have played since I was in fourth grade and I am now a senior in high school. I have made numerous honor groups in music.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Congratulations on your great success as a musician! As a business operator, you will to have all of the documents, certificates, and licenses that are required to establish and conduct a business in your state, county, and town/city. Since these can vary from location to location, I recommend that you talk to a private music teacher (preferably of another instrument) in your community about his/her business set up. You will also need to pay personal income taxes on the money you make so keeping records will be important.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2014 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters