QUESTION

Do I need seller of travel for California if travel agency located in other state and promote travel services for out-of-California customers?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Susan Marie Basko
The California Seller of Travel Law applies to all purchases made from sellers who are located in California, as well as purchases by persons located in California from vendors who sell or offer to sell from locations outside the state. You can email the department and ask your questions at sellers.travel at doj.ca.gov If you are located in a different state, that state may also have Seller of Travel laws.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 12:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters