QUESTION

Do I need to get permission to use another's song?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I want to use part of a Sam Cooke song that I am writing. Do I have to get permission? If so, how do I get permission. What happens if I don't get permission.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Entertainment Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at MindFusion Law, LLP
Update Your Profile
Yes, you need to obtain authorization, otherwise you are subject to liability for unauthorized use of another's property.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Theodore M. Roe
To use the work of another person you must acquire an assignment of license. To do so I recommend you hire a qualified intellectual property attorney. If you use the work of another without the appropriate assignment or license, you are likely committing copyright infringement and could be subject to up to $150,000 in damages per violation.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2013 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
If you use any copyrighted material you must obtain permission of the copyright owner prior to using it. Check with ASCAP and BMI to see who handles rights for this particular song.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2013 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse
You must get permission. Failing to get a proper license shall expose you to liability for copyright violation.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2013 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters