QUESTION

Do I still get 3 business days to cancel a contract and get a refund on my credit card?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2013 on Entertainment Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
Do I get 3 business days to cancel a contract? I signed last night. I was rushed into it and now I realize that it is way too much money. If I send a registered letter, will that legally cancel the contract?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Yes, you have three days to void most contracts after signing. Call the seller and send the letter too so you have a record of your notification. Contact your credit card company as well. There are some exceptions to this rule.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters